Coppersmithing a Coaster Part 1

Started with a 3.5″ disk. Started the bend with a bending tool (think metal bar with a slot), then cold forged it over a wood form to 2 7/8″ inside diameter.

In theory the edges are thicker than the base metal, but I don’t have a way to accurately measure it.

Lesson’s learned:

  • a 3″ hole saw doesn’t give you a 3″ wood form. 3″ is the diameter of the hole, not the slug.
  • don’t go crazy with the pre-bending or you’ll introduce a lot of wrinkles that take forever to fix
  • hit it like you are planishing, not forging. Lots of rapid taps move the metal, heavy blows just bend it

Copper Coaster 1

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Coppersmithing and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s